Results: Diamond Hill South

Results from Saturday 24 Sept
Bush Space Racing: Course 5.

Jack Wigney 32.02
Corey Wilson 35.06
Alkira Bennett 35.06
Katie Wilson 36.29
Tia Bennett 36.29
Thomas Wigney 36.45

As would be expected, Maiden Gully is leading in this competition, but there are still two races to go so there is time for other teams to challenge them. How about trying to get your Space Racing team together and give Bush Space Racing a go – there are prizes at the end of the series. Races start at 10.00 am and it is usually all over by about 11.00 or so. The next two races are on Saturday 15 October at Spring Gully, and Saturday 29 October at Sedgwick and I will put full details in the next Bulletins.

Some of the Maiden Gully people are members of the Bendigo Orienteers Junior Development Squad and after the Bush Space Race they stayed on and competed in the afternoon races.

DID YOU FORGET?

There were only a few at Space Racing last week and Maiden Gully has already shot out to an early lead. It’s not too late for your team though as only the best 3 out of 4 results count.

Next week (Saturday 24 September) we are starting in Sheltons Road, 10.00am map handout. Directions as follows:
Travel along Mitchell St. to Carpenter St, turn left into Spring Gully Rd. after the cemetery, and then after approx. 1.5km turn right into Burns St. At the T intersection at the end of Burns St. turn left, then travel approx. 1.3km to Sheltons Rd., the start is on the corner.

Let all your team members know about this, as there is only 3 more events this year and no Space Racing on during the school holidays.

SPACE RACING REMAINING EVENTS FOR 2011.

Saturday 24 September, 10.00am Sheltons Road, Diamond Hill Map.
Saturday 15 October, 10.00am Spring Gully, Norfolk Hope Map.
Saturday 29 October, 10.00am Sedgwick Hall, Sedgwick Map.

Results: Koolamurt

This year’s Park series is now over, with Maiden Gully Black holding off the fast finishing Creek St Green for the win. In the tussle for the bronze, Big Hill White couldn’t do enough to make up the 90 points that they trailed Girton Red, and ended their charge just 40 points adrift.

Next week is Kids Rule, so please bring your parents along, and show them how it is done

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Best 9 Total
Maiden Gully 570 510 650 720 800 460 730 520 540 260 620 500 5660 6880
Creek St Green 360 320 600 760 600 600 500 340 630 210 620 380 5050 5920
Girton Red 420 380 640 760 460 280 600 380 400 140 480 140 4520 5080
Big Hill 570 450 600 650 410 340 600 330 280 160 480 390 4490 5260
Strathfieldsaye 300 440 600 740 420 360 260 400 300 90 390 300 3950 4600
Trapsin Tigers 270 200 400 640 500 160 460 210 520 40 180 300 3500 3880
Space Rangers 00 00 220 280 120 440 140 360 00 70 280 500 2410 2410

  # NR    Name                   Club     Time  Points                
  1.  774 Glenn James               Creek St G  00:30:48 190p
  2.  784 Lewis Stone               Creek St G  00:30:51 190p
  3.  767 Corey Wilson              Space Rang  00:28:23 150p
  4.  777 Rowen Goffin              Space Rang  00:28:25 150p
  5.  771 Thomas  Wigney            Maiden Gul  00:27:11 140p
  6.  751 Jack Wigney               Maiden Gul  00:27:12 140p
  7.  742 Jimmy Cameron             Big Hill    00:33:02 130p
  7.  772 Cooper Smith              Big Hill    00:33:02 130p
  9.  752 Jaegar Hughes             Big Hill    00:33:04 130p
 10.  761 Tia Bennett               Maiden Gul  00:30:28 110p
 11.  781 Katie Wilson              Maiden Gul  00:30:29 110p
 12.  741 Ella Fraser               Maiden Gul  00:30:31 110p
 13.  763 Madison Hoey              Stathfield  00:27:20 100p
 14.  773 Zac McDonald              Stathfield  00:27:21 100p
 15.  743 Liam Stuart-Kelly         Stathfield  00:27:24 100p
 16.  757 Andrew Water-Hughes       Space Rang  00:27:38 100p
 16.  747 Patrick Mika              Space Rang  00:27:38 100p
 18.  776 Alex Sjaardema            Traipsing   00:30:23 100p
 19.  786 Caitlyn Steer             Traipsing   00:30:26 100p
 20.  756 John Steer                Traipsing   00:30:27 100p
 21.  755 Finn Hourigan             Girton Red  00:29:08 40p
 22.  785 Baelea Collins            Girton Red  00:29:12 40p
 23.  765 Alex Nevill               Girton Red  00:39:45 30p
 24.  745 Ellyna Collins            Girton Red  00:39:47 30p
 25.  744 Matthew Aisbett           Creek St G  00:39:11
 26.  764 Max Christiansen          Creek St G  00:39:12
 27.  762 Solomon Cameron           Big Hill    00:40:47
 28.  782 Jorga Hughes              Big Hill    00:40:52

Results: Strathfieldsaye

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Best 9 Total
Maiden Gully 570 510 650 720 800 460 730 520 540 260 620 5660 6380
Creek St Green 360 320 600 760 600 600 500 340 630 210 620 5010 5540
Girton Red 420 380 640 760 460 280 600 380 400 140 480 4520 4940
Big Hill 570 450 600 650 410 340 600 330 280 160 480 4430 4870
Strathfieldsaye 300 440 600 740 420 360 260 400 300 90 390 3950 4300
Trapsin Tigers 270 200 400 640 500 160 460 210 520 40 180 3380 3580
Space Rangers 00 00 220 280 120 440 140 360 00 70 280 1910 1910

  # NR    Name                  Club      Time Points               
  1.  744 Glenn James               Creek St G  00:26:27 190p
  2.  754 Nicholas Malone           Creek St G  00:26:28 190p
  3.  751 Jack Wigney               Maiden Gul  00:26:48 170p
  4.  771 Thomas Wigney             Maiden Gul  00:26:49 170p
  5.  785 Michael Loughnan          Girton Red  00:25:51 160p
  6.  745 Ellyna Collins            Girton Red  00:25:52 160p
  7.  765 Alex Nevill               Girton Red  00:25:54 160p
  8.  742 Jimmy Cameron             Big Hill    00:29:14 160p
  9.  752 Jaeger Hughes             Big Hill    00:29:16 160p
 10.  762 Cooper Smith              Big Hill    00:29:25 160p
 11.  777 Rowan Goffin              Space Rang  00:25:24 150p
 12.  781 Katie Wilson              Maiden Gul  00:25:18 140p
 13.  761 Tia Bennett               Maiden Gul  00:25:19 140p
 14.  763 Liam Stuart-Kelly         Stathfield  00:25:02 130p
 15.  773 Zac McDonald              Stathfield  00:25:03 130p
 16.  783 Madison Hoey              Stathfield  00:25:04 130p
 17.  747 Lachlan Trounson          Space Rang  00:28:04 130p
 18.  764 Mathew Aisbett            Creek St G  00:27:01 120p
 19.  774 Patrick Mika              Creek St G  00:27:03 120p
 20.  775 Baelea Collins            Girton Red  00:26:22 80p
 21.  755 Finn  Hourigan            Girton Red  00:26:25 80p
 22.  782 Solomon Cameron           Big Hill    00:25:05 60p
 23.  772 Jorga Hughes              Big Hill    00:25:07 60p
 24.  766 Alex Sjaardema            Traipsing   00:27:53 60p
 25.  786 Caitlyn Steer             Traipsing   00:27:54 60p
 26.  756 John Steer                Traipsing   00:27:55 60p

Results: Wildflower Drive

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Best 9 Total
Maiden Gully 570 510 650 720 800 460 730 520 540 260 5500 5760
Big Hill 570 450 600 650 410 340 600 330 280 160 4230 4390
Girton Red 420 380 640 760 460 280 600 380 400 140 4320 4460
Creek St Green 360 320 600 760 600 600 500 340 630 210 4710 4920
Strathfieldsaye 300 440 600 740 420 360 260 400 300 90 3820 3910
Trapsin Tigers 270 200 400 640 500 160 460 210 520 40 3360 3400
Space Rangers 00 00 220 280 120 440 140 360 00 70 1630 1630

  # NR    Name                  Club      Time Points                
  1.  782 Jaeger Hughes             Big Hill    00:24:38 80p
  2.  772 Jorga Hughes              Big Hill    00:24:39 80p
  3.  751 Jack Wigney               Maiden Gul  00:28:46 70p
  4.  741 Ella Fraser               Maiden Gul  00:28:47 70p
  5.  754 Nicholas Malone           Creek St G  00:32:33 70p
  6.  784 Glenn James               Creek St G  00:32:34 70p
  7.  744 Patrick Mika              Creek St G  00:32:36 70p
  8.  771 Tia Bennett               Maiden Gul  00:28:04 60p
  9.  781 Katie Wilson              Maiden Gul  00:28:06 60p
 10.  775 Michael Lounghnan         Girton Red  00:29:44 60p
 11.  785 Finn Hourigan             Girton Red  00:29:47 60p
 12.  748 Anderw Water-Hughes       Creek St G  00:26:25 30p
 13.  764 Matthew Aisbett           Creek St G  00:26:26 30p
 14.  774 Max Christiansen          Creek St G  00:26:28 30p
 15.  787 Lewis Racing              Space Rang  00:29:28 30p
 16.  763 Madison Hoey              Stathfield  00:31:44 30p
 17.  773 Zac McDonald              Stathfield  00:31:53 30p
 18.  743 Liam Stuart-Kelly         Stathfield  00:31:54 30p
 19.  756 Caitlyn Steer             Traipsing   00:29:43 20p
 20.  786 John Steer                Traipsing   00:29:48 20p
 21.  757 Ellyna Collins            Space Rang  00:31:22 20p
 22.  777 Baelea  Collins           Space Rang  00:31:25 20p
 23.  745 Daniel Worthington        Girton Red  00:30:36 10p
 23.  755 Peter Frances             Girton Red  00:30:36 10p

Results: Spring Gully Sth

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Best 9 Total
Maiden Gully 570 510 650 720 800 460 730 520 540 5500
Big Hill 570 450 600 650 410 340 600 330 280 4230
Girton Red 420 380 640 760 460 280 600 380 400 4320
Creek St Green 360 320 600 760 600 600 500 340 630 4710
Strathfieldsaye 300 440 600 740 420 360 260 400 300 3820
Trapsin Tigers 270 200 400 640 500 160 460 210 520 3360
Space Rangers 000 000 220 280 120 440 140 360 000 1560
  

  #   NR  Name                  Club       Time Points    
  1.  754 Glenn James               Creek St G  00:29:34 205p
  2.  744 Lewis Racing              Creek St G  00:29:35 205p
  3.  771 Thomas Wigney             Maiden Gul  00:28:44 150p
  4.  751 Jack Wigney               Maiden Gul  00:28:45 150p
  5.  765 Alex Nevill               Girton Red  00:28:28 140p
  6.  785 Michael Loughnan          Girton Red  00:28:29 140p
  7.  762 Cooper Smith              Big Hill    00:29:13 140p
  8.  782 Jaeger Hughes             Big Hill    00:29:20 140p
  9.  776 Caitlyn Steer             Traipsing   00:28:41 130p
 10.  746 John Steer                Traipsing   00:28:48 130p
 11.  756 Alex Sjaardena            Traipsing   00:30:54 130p
 12.  766 Jayden Godfrey            Traipsing   00:30:55 130p
 13.  741 Ella Fraser               Maiden Gul  00:28:38 120p
 14.  781 Katie Wilson              Maiden Gul  00:28:40 120p
 15.  761 Tia Bennett               Maiden Gul  00:28:42 120p
 16.  764 Max Christiansen          Creek St G  00:30:17 110p
 17.  774 Kaylee Godfrey            Creek St G  00:30:19 110p
 18.  773 Riley Baldock             Stathfield  00:30:14 100p
 19.  743 Zac McDonald              Stathfield  00:30:15 100p
 20.  763 Liam Baldock              Stathfield  00:30:16 100p
 21.  745 Daniel Worthington        Girton Red  00:28:52 60p
 22.  755 Ellyna Collins            Girton Red  00:28:53 60p
 23.  775 Baelea Collins            Girton Red  00:28:54 60p         

Results: Castlemaine

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Best 9 Total
Maiden Gully 570 510 650 720 800 460 730 520 4960
Big Hill 570 450 600 650 410 340 600 330 3950
Girton Red 420 380 640 760 460 280 600 380 3920
Creek St Green 360 320 600 760 600 600 500 340 4080
Strathfieldsaye 300 440 600 740 420 360 260 400 3520
Trapsin Tigers 270 200 400 640 500 160 460 210 2840
Space Rangers 000 000 220 280 120 440 140 360 1560
  #   NR Name                  Club         Time Points             
  1.  771 Thomas Wigney             Maiden Gul  00:28:30 160p
  2.  741 Ella Fraser               Maiden Gul  00:28:32 160p
  3.  751 Jack Wigney               Maiden Gul  00:28:34 160p
  4.  785 Alex Nevill               Space Rang  00:29:36 130p
  5.  777 Hannah Bowater            Space Rang  00:29:43 130p
  6.  783 Liam Stuart-Kelly         Stathfield  00:28:45 120p
  7.  753 Zac McDonald              Stathfield  00:28:46 120p
  8.  765 Michael Loughnan          Girton Red  00:30:21 120p
  9.  775 Lachlan Thompson          Girton Red  00:30:40 120p
 10.  749 Family Two                Space Cade  00:32:07 110p
 11.  748 Family Two                Space Cade  00:36:16 110p
 12.  752 Jimmy Cameron             Big Hill    00:28:58 110p
 13.  762 Cooper Smith              Big Hill    00:28:59 110p
 14.  782 Jaeger Hughes             Big Hill    00:29:04 110p
 15.  744 Andrew Water-Hughes       Creek St G  00:28:34 100p
 16.  774 Patrick Mika              Creek St G  00:28:38 100p
 17.  781 Katie Wilson              Maiden Gul  00:30:09 100p
 18.  761 Tia Bennett               Maiden Gul  00:30:10 100p
 19.  750 Family One                Junior Spa  00:26:13 80p
 20.  758 Family One                Junior Spa  00:26:20 80p
 21.  763 Madison Hoey              Stathfield  00:28:43 80p
 22.  743 Ayesha Hoey               Stathfield  00:28:49 80p
 23.  764 Matthew Aisbett           Creek St G  00:28:19 70p
 24.  784 Max Christiansen          Creek St G  00:28:21 70p
 25.  755 Finn Hourigan             Girton Red  00:29:35 70p
 26.  699 Serryn Eenjes             Girton Red  00:29:38 70p
 27.  786 Alex Sjaardena            Traipsing   00:29:54 70p
 28.  756 Caitlyn Steer             Traipsing   00:29:56 70p
 29.  776 John Steer                Traipsing   00:30:00 70p
 30.  747 Peter Frances             Space Rang  00:21:54 50p
 31.  767 Daniel Worthington        Space Rang  00:31:55 50p
 32.  772 Solomon Cameron           Big Hill    00:22:48 40p
 33.  742 Jorja Hughes              Big Hill    00:22:49 40p

 

Castlemaine Space Race Info

Peter Creely and Julie Flynn will be going down on the train, Peter Creely will be going back to Bendigo as well.

The train will leave Bendigo Station @ 9:26, we are going to meet on the platform at 9:15, please dont be late. The train will arrive in Casltemaine at 9:50 The distance to the Assembly area is 1.3k, so we will allow 15 min, that will mean you will have 25 mins to get organised. If things are running slow, we will delay the start.

The train home leaves Castlemaine at 11:57, it would be nice to leave the assembly area by 11:30, so as to give us plenty of time to get to the station. The train will arrive back in Bendigo at 12:20, those of you that are going to be picked up, please let your lift/pick up know this time.

Directions if traveling by car,

From the centre of Bendigo, use the Calder freeway/highway to get to Castlemaine, just before you go under the railway line on the edge of the city limits, turn right into Downes Rd. Go another 800m and the assembly area is on the right, in the gardens.

Names of people who have confirmed to be on the train

Daniel Worthington. Confirmed.
Don Worthington. C.
Peter Francis. C.
Hoey by 3 (1A & 2C). C.
McDonald by 4 (2A & 2C). C.
Stuart-Kelly by 3 (1A & 2C). C.
Cooper S by 2 (1A & 1C). C.
Finn Hourigan by 2 (1A & 1C). C.
Steers by 2 (2C). C.
Ian Aisbett by 4 (2A & 2C). C.
Andrew Waters-Hughes by 1 (1C). C.
Tia Bennett and Ally by 2 (2C). C.
Glenn James  (1C). C.
Don and Lachlan Cherry (1A & 1C). C.
Michael Loughnan, Sam and Lewis Stone (3C). C.

Please let us know of any alterations

Jim Russell

Results: Marong Reserve

Foggy in Bendigo this morning, but it was clear enough in Marong for us to see one end of the oval from the other. Julie must have set a hard course today – only a couple of teams got all 20 controls, and a few more teams were late back. Even one second late costs you 10 points!

Some wet feet today, yeah?

Big thank you to the parents and kids who helped out – supervising at the railway line, and collecting controls afterwards. It makes our job so much easier.

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Best 9 Total
Maiden Gully 570 510 650 720 800 460 730 4440
Big Hill 570 450 600 650 410 340 600 3620
Girton Red 420 380 640 760 460 280 600 3540
Creek St Green 360 320 600 760 600 600 500 3740
Strathfieldsaye 300 440 600 740 420 360 260 3120
Trapsin Tigers 270 200 400 640 500 160 460 2630
Space Rangers 220 280 120 440 140 1200

 

  # NR    Name                      Club        Result                
  1.  741 Thomas Wigney             Maiden Gul  00:23:49 205p
  2.  775 Jack Wigney               Maiden Gul  00:23:51 205p
  3.  762 Cooper Smith              Big Hill    00:29:11 200p
  4.  742 Jimmy Cameron             Big Hill    00:29:12 200p
  5.  782 Jaeger Hughes             Big Hill    00:29:18 200p
  6.  765 Michael Loughnan          Girton Red  00:27:46 190p
  7.  785 Finn Hourigan             Girton Red  00:27:53 190p
  8.  781 Katie Wilson              Maiden Gul  00:26:59 160p
  9.  751 Tia Bennett               Maiden Gul  00:27:01 160p
 10.  757 Alexandra Nevill          Space Rang  00:30:28 140p
 11.  776 Jayden Godfrey            Traipsing   00:30:30 140p
 12.  756 Alex Sjaardema            Traipsing   00:30:32 140p
 13.  763 Liam Stuart-Kelly         Stathfield  00:26:10 130p
 14.  783 Madison Hoey              Stathfield  00:26:11 130p
 15.  754 Patrick Mika              Creek St G  00:29:36 130p
 16.  774 Andrew Waters-Hughes      Creek St G  00:29:38 130p
 17.  790 Lewis Stone               Creek St G  00:29:40 130p
 18.  744 Matthew Aisbett           Creek St G  00:24:20 120p
 19.  784 Max Christiansen          Creek St G  00:24:25 120p
 20.  748 Peter Frances             Girton Red  00:30:00 110p
 20.  745 Daniel Worthington        Girton Red  00:30:00 110p
 22.  752 Solomon Cameron           Big Hill    00:30:41 100p
 23.  772 Jorja Hughes              Big Hill    00:30:44 100p
 24.  786 Caitlyn Steer             Traipsing   00:22:19 90p
 25.  746 John Steer                Traipsing   00:22:20 90p